You are here: Home > Data Protection and your privacy

Data Protection and your privacy

Because online privacy and the protection of personal information are issues of increasing concern to internet users, we make every effort to ensure that your use of our website is secure and non-intrusive. The following questions and answers should help you to understand what information we collect about you, how it is used and what steps we take to protect it.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect two kinds of information about our users:

i. Non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live; it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

ii. Personal information specifically limited to name and email address. We collect this information only in connection with an enquiry you make through this site. You do not have to disclose any of this information to use.

2. Does the Catholic Marriage Centre use cookies on the website?

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on a user’s computer that enable websites to recognise individual visitors (more accurately, individual computers). Cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, such as providing personalised pages, but at present, our use is limited to viewing preferences and statistics.

3. The Data Protection Act

Any personal information submitted via the website is treated in accordance with The Data Protection Act (1998). You have the right to advise us at any time if you no longer wish to be stored on our database. The Data Protection Act also gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold on you.

To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: http://www.ico.gov.uk/eventual.aspx or read the Act online at: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm

[ Top of page ]